Stocks and News
Home | Week in Review Process | Terms of Use | About UsContact Us
   Articles Go Fund Me All-Species List Hot Spots Go Fund Me
Week in Review   |  Bar Chat    |  Hot Spots    |   Dr. Bortrum    |   Wall St. History
Stock and News: Hot Spots
  Search Our Archives: 
 

 

All-Species List

http://www.gofundme.com/s3h2w8

AddThis Feed Button
   



The All-Species List, a proprietary label for all of God’s creatures, including Man, had its genesis in StocksandNews.com’s long-running Bar Chat column, now over 17 years old and nearing 2,000 articles.  Bar Chat focuses mostly on sports, but what else do we talk about, sitting with our friends, having an adult beverage?

Among other things, animal attack stories!  Shark attacks.  Rabid beavers.  Stealthy mountain lions or grizzly bears ripping apart unsuspecting hikers.  And we also talk about man’s best friend…Dog.  There are no “rescue cats,” a friend of mine always says.

Well, I thought why not put all the species in order.  As good as Man can be, in our charity work and after natural disasters, Man can be vicious, brutal…think Syria.  Man is also prone to be a jerk in our simple interactions with our fellow man.  Like failing to help the elderly across the street, or in our distracted driving and imperiling innocents.  Ergo, Man doesn’t stand a chance of ever cracking the Top Ten, frankly.

So this is how it all started.  Now I am taking the “All-Species List” to the next level.  Granted, Dog is going to be tough to dislodge.

To read more and comment on your favorite species, please visit All-Species List.



AddThis Feed Button

 

-03/20/2017-      
Web Epoch NJ Web Design  |  (c) Copyright 2016 StocksandNews.com, LLC.

Hot Spots

03/20/2017

EU Asylum Claim Figures for 2016

Eurostat reported that in 2016, 1,204,300 first time asylum seekers applied for international protection in the Member States of the European Union, down slightly from 2015, when the figure was 1,257,030.

Syrians (334,800), Afghans (183,000) and Iraqis (127,000) remained the main citizenship of those applying.

Overall, Germany took in 722,265 last year, way more than any other country. 

First time asylum applications...2015 vs. 2016

Germany...441,800...722,265
Italy...83,245...121,185
France...70,570...75,990
Greece...11,370...49,875
Austria...85,505...39,860
United Kingdom...39,720...38,290
Hungary...174,435...28,215
Sweden...156,110...22,330
Spain...14,600...15,570
Denmark...20,825...6,055
Norway...30,470...3,240

Austria, Hungary and Sweden have cracked down in a big way, ditto Denmark and Norway in percentage terms.

Source: Eurostat

Hot Spots will return in a few weeks.

Brian Trumbore